Book a call

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Last updated: 09 November 2021

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using the website https://businessbrillianceworkplacemindfulness.com and its training and coaching programmes (the "Service") operated by Business Brilliance Professional Development Ltd.

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. 

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Purchases 

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Service ("Purchase"), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number and financial data. Your financial data will be processed by a third-party supplier such as Stripe and/or PayPal.

Termination 

We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability. 

Content 

Our Service allows you to post, link, store, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, graphics, videos, or other material ("Content"). You are responsible for the information you share anywhere on the site.

Please see our Privacy Policy for guidance as to how to share responsibly on our website.

Participation

Introduction

Mindfulness is a powerful and beneficial tool that, if practiced responsibly, can transform your experience of life.

Because it is a powerful tool, it is important that you use it responsibly. Below are specific ways in which I request you participate in this programme. Please observe these agreements at all times. 

Agreements

By entering into this partnership, you agree that:

  1. The Client (you) is solely responsible for creating and implementing his or her own physical, mental and emotional well-being, decisions, choices, actions and results arising out of or resulting from the relationship. As such, the Client agrees that Business Brilliance is not and will not be liable or responsible for any actions or inaction, or for any direct or indirect result of any services provided by Business Brilliance. The Client understands that this programme is not therapy and does not substitute for therapy if needed, and does not prevent, cure, or treat any mental disorder or medical disease.
  2. The Client participates in Business Brilliance programmes with the full knowledge of the risks involved in the practice of mindfulness and breathwork. The contraindications for mindfulness and breathwork include:
    1.  2.1.Medical Contraindications
      1.  2.1.1.Epilepsy
      2.  2.1.2.Detached Retina
      3.  2.1.3.Glaucoma
      4.  2.1.4.Osteoporosis that restricts movement
      5.  2.1.5.High Blood Pressure not controlled with medication
      6.  2.1.6.Cardiovascular disease and/or irregularities including prior heart attack
      7.  2.1.7.Prior strokes or seizures
      8.  2.1.8.Aneurysm or genetic history of aneurysms
      9.  2.1.9.Blood thickening issues
      10.  2.1.10.Pregnancy
      11.  2.1.11.Asthma without an inhaler
    2.  2.2.Psychiatric Contraindications
      1.  2.2.1.Prior professional diagnosis of bipolar disorder or schizophrenia
      2.  2.2.2.Hospitalisation for any psychiatric condition or emotional crisis during the past 10 years
      3.  2.2.3.Diagnosed PTSD with strong symptoms
      4.  2.2.4.Any other conditions negatively impacted by physical, emotional or psychological release
  3. The participant will create the time and energy to participate fully in the programme.
  4. This educational relationship, as well as all information (documented or verbal) that the Client shares with Business Brilliance as part of this relationship, is bound by the principles of confidentiality. However, please be aware that the relationship is not considered a legally confidential relationship (like the medical and legal professions) and thus communications are not subject to the protection of any legally recognised privilege. Business Brilliance agrees not to disclose any information pertaining to the Client without the Client’s written consent. Business Brilliance will not disclose the Client’s name as a reference without the Client’s consent.
  5. Except as expressly provided in this Agreement, Business Brilliance makes no guarantees, representations or warranties of any kind or nature, express or implied with respect to the educational services negotiated, agreed upon and rendered. In no event shall Business Brilliance be liable to the Client for any indirect, consequential or special damages. Notwithstanding any damages that the Client may incur, Business Brilliance’s entire liability under this Agreement, and the Client’s exclusive remedy, shall be limited to the amount actually paid by the Client to Business Brilliance under this Agreement for all educational services rendered through and including the termination date.
  6. All Business Brilliance’s educational programmes are copyrighted and are restricted to personal use only.

For more guidance or information, please contact Lori West, CEO of Business Brilliance Professional Development Ltd, at: [email protected].

Links To Other Web Sites 

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Business Brilliance Professional Development Ltd. 

Business Brilliance Professional Development Ltd has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Business Brilliance Professional Development Ltd shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services. 

Changes 

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 3 0 (change this) days' notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion. 

Lori West
Business Brilliance Professional Development Ltd
20-22 Wenlock Road
London N1 7GU
United Kingdom
[email protected]

Last Edited on 2021 09 November

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website and GDPR regulations.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site, including company or other details.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register to download information like white papers, register for online training, or enter information into the Contact page on our site. Your information is entered, stored and managed in a third-party email management system. All programme registration is managed through the cloud-based Kajabi and vCita platforms.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you have stated you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

You are free to unsubscribe from receiving information from us at any time.

How do we protect visitor information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

How we help visitors and users protect themselves?
We recommend that users engage with this site and all third-party applications using pseudonymisation, limiting personal data that is shared to protect the user's identity.

Where the sharing of personal data is appropriate, we strongly recommend that users share personal data responsibly. This includes personal data such as mental and emotional states, thoughts, beliefs, experiences, attitudes, opinions, feelings and plans. In addition, this includes all other data that may act as an identifier, including third-party data such as employer names, friends, family and colleague names and personal data, and locations. A guide for determining what to share is to consider the impact of making this information public knowledge. Once you have taken this into consideration, proceed accordingly, taking care to protect the identity of ALL participants in your discussion.

We request that users limit the sharing of personal data such as phone number, address, birthdate and financial information to situations where this information is required only. These situations are limited to financial transactions for purchasing training programmes using a third-party gateway provider.

As a company, we use VPN technology, encrypted email provision and password-protected Adobe pdf files to protect our communications across the internet and to safeguard our systems from intrusive software. We request that all users engage with our products, services and company, including sharing information across all communications platforms using the following security measures: VPN, data and document encryption and password-protected pdf.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website. We do use third-party platforms to perform specific business functions, like payment processing, CRM and educational environments.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Lawful processing of personal data:

Business Brilliance will only process your personal data in accordance with one of the conditions for lawful processing set out in the GDPR.  The main ways in which we process data are as follows:

  • Processing on the basis of consent
  • Processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a training programme
  • Processing based on legitimate interests

Consent – When new members register for training with Business Brilliance, they are asked if they would like to receive information about courses, events, publications and other goods and services offered by Business Brilliance, its member organisations, and other professional and commercial organisations.  You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Lead at [email protected]

Contract – In order to perform our obligations to our customers, we need to process their personal data (for example, email and responses to questions posed during the online training programmes).  Similarly, where members of the public sign up to paid events, we need to process their personal details in order to administer the booking.

Legitimate interests – Where it is necessary to process personal data for our purposes as an organisation (our “legitimate interests”), we may do so provided that this does not override the rights and freedoms of the person whose data we are processing. 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the USA to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

- See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:  On our Privacy Policy Page
  • Users are able to change their personal information:  By emailing us

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email

We will notify the users via in-site notification

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Other websites:

If you transfer to another website from a link within the Business Brilliance website, this privacy notice does not apply. We recommend you examine all privacy statements for all third-party websites to understand their privacy procedures.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Lori West
Business Brilliance Professional Development Ltd
20-22 Wenlock Road
London N1 7GU
United Kingdom
[email protected]

Last Edited on 2021 09 November